Privacy

Glowworms Home
Glowworms Home is committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality.

This privacy statement has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This Statement of Privacy applies to the Glowworms Home website and details how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

By using the Glowworms Home website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

1. Collection of Your Personal Information

Glowworms Home only collect your personal information that is necessary for our work, such as your e-mail address, name and address.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Glowworms Home. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Glowworms Home for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Glowworms Home site.

2. Use of your Personal Information

Glowworms Home does not sell, rent or give away your personal information to third parties.

Glowworms Home may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Glowworms Home, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Glowworms Home does not use or disclose sensitive personal information without your explicit consent. Glowworms Home keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Glowworms Home, in order to determine what Glowworms Home services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Glowworms Home to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Glowworms Home will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Glowworms Home or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Glowworms Home; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Glowworms Home, or the public.

3. Use of Cookies

The Glowworms Home website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is stored on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. It also provides you with information that we think may interest you. This information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Glowworms Home services or Web sites you visit.

4. Security of your Personal Information

Glowworms Home secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Glowworms Home secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

5. Changes to this Statement

Glowworms Home will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect customer feedback. Glowworms Home encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Glowworms Home is protecting your information.